Datenschutz

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files You can use our websites without submitting personal data.  Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.
Contact

Responsible person
Contact us at any time. The contact details of the person responsible for data processing can be found in our legal notice.


Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request. If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
  Collection and processing when using the contact form  When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 

Customer account      Orders      

Customer account When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
  Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you.  Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
 
Advertising      

Use of your personal data for the sending of postal advertising We will use your personal data (name, address) that we have received in the process of the sale of goods or services to send you postal advertising, unless you have objected to this use. The provision of these data is necessary for conclusion of an agreement. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any agreement. The processing will be carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our legitimate interest in direct advertising. You can object to this use of your address information at any time by contacting us. You will find the contact details for exercising your right to object in our imprint.
  Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
  Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties.


Shipping companies       Merchandise management      

Forwarding of your email address to shipping companies for information on shipping status We forward your email address to the shipping company in the course of contractual processing, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the order process. The forwarding is for the purpose of informing you by email on the shipping status of your order. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
  Use of an external merchandise management system We use a merchandise management system in the course of order processing for the purposes of contractual processing. For this purpose your personal data as collected in the course of the order will be sent to plentysystems AG, Bürgermeister-Brunner-Straße 15, 34117 Kassel, Germany 


Payment service providers      

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en


Use of PayPal Express Our website uses the payment service PayPal Express from PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg; "PayPal"). The processing of data enables us to offer you the option of paying via the PayPal Express payment service. To integrate this payment service it is essential that PayPal collects, stores, and analyses data when you access the website (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, device location). Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies allow your internet browser to be recognised.  The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. By selecting and using "PayPal Express", the data required for payment processing will be submitted to PayPal to execute the agreement with you using the selected payment method. The data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. Further information on data processing when using the Paypal Express payment service can be found here in the associated data privacy policy.
  Use of Amazon Payments
We use Amazon Payments payment service on our website, from Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a. (38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; "Amazon Payments").
The processing of data enables you to pay using the Amazon Payments payment service.
To integrate this payment service it is essential that Amazon Payments collects, stores and analyses data when accessing the website (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, device location). Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies allow your internet browser to be recognised.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
By selecting and using "Amazon Payments", the data required for payment processing will be submitted to Amazon Payments to execute the agreement with you using the selected payment method. The data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
Further information on data processing when using the Amazon Payments payment service can be found in the associated data privacy policy at: https://pay.amazon.com/de/help/201212490



Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.


Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.

Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.

You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.

Use of CookieBar Plug-in
Our website uses the CookieBar plug-in from Frontend Studios GmbH (Treppenstraße 12-14, 34117 Kassel; “CookieBar”).
The tool enables you to grant consents to data processing via the website, in particular the placing of cookies, and to make use of your right of revocation for consents already granted.
The processing of data serves the purpose of obtaining necessary consents for data processing and to document these, thereby complying with statutory obligations. Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected and transmitted to CookieBar: Date and time of the page retrieval, information on the browser and device you are using, anonymised IP address, opt-in and opt-out data. This data will not be forwarded to other third parties. The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR to comply with a legal obligation.
More information about the CookieBar Plug-in can be found at: https://marketplace.plentymarkets.com/plugins/storefront/widgets/cookiebar_4809



Analysis      Advertising tracking      Partner program      

Use of the Google Analytics
Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation. The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors and for marketing and advertising purposes.
Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected: IP address, date and time of the website access, click path, information on the browser and the device you are using, the pages visited, referrer URL (website via which you accessed our website), location data, purchasing activities. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google.
Google Analytics uses technology such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by these regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 
Google relies on standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks. Both Google and the US government authorities have access to your data. Google may combine your data with other data, such as your search history, personal accounts, usage data from other devices and any other information Google has about you. 
IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.

  Use of Facebook Pixel
Our website uses the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" by Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; "Facebook").
Facebook Ireland and we are jointly responsible for the collection of your data and the transfer of this data to Facebook when the service is integrated. The basis for this is an agreement between us and Facebook Ireland on the joint processing of personal data, in which the respective responsibilities are defined. The agreement is available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible in particular for the fulfilment of the information obligations in accordance with Art. 13, 14 GDPR, for compliance with the security requirements of Art. 32 GDPR with regard to the correct technical implementation and configuration of the service, and for compliance with the obligations in accordance with Art. 33, 34 GDPR, insofar as a violation of the protection of personal data affects our obligations under the agreement on joint processing. Facebook Ireland is responsible for enabling the rights of the data subject in accordance with articles 15-20 of the GDPR, for complying with the security requirements of article 32 of the GDPR with regard to the security of the service, and for complying with the obligations of articles 33, 34 of the GDPR, insofar as a breach of personal data protection concerns Facebook Ireland's obligations under the joint processing agreement.
This application serves to address the visitor to the website with interest-related advertising on the social network Facebook.
We have implemented Facebook’s remarketing tag on our website for this purpose. This tag sets up a direct connection to Facebook’s servers when you visit our website. This informs the Facebook server which of our web pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When you visit the social network Facebook you will then be shown personalised, interest-related Facebook ads.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You can find more detailed information on Facebook’s collection and use of data and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.


Use of Google Ads conversion tracking
Our website uses the online marketing program "Google Ads", including conversion tracking (evaluation of user actions). Google conversion tracking is a service operated by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
If you click on adverts placed by Google, a cookie is placed on your computer for conversion tracking. These cookies have limited validity, do not contain any personal data and thus cannot be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that you have clicked on the advert and were forwarded to this page. Every Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. It is therefore not possible to track cookies relating to the websites of Ads customers.
The information collected using the conversion cookie serves the purpose of producing conversion statistics. This allows us to find out the total number of users who have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which could be used to personally identify users.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. 
The data processing, particularly the placing of cookies, is carried out with your consent on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You will find more information as well as Google’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Use of the remarketing or "similar target groups" function by Google Inc.
Our website uses the remarketing or "similar target groups" function by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
This application serves to analyse visitor behaviour and visitor interests.
Google uses cookies to analyse website use, forming the basis for producing interest-related adverts. Cookies allow for the recording of website visits as well as anonymised data on the use of the website. The personal data of website visitors is not saved. If you then visit another website in the Google display network you will then be shown adverts which are more likely to take previous areas of product and information interest into account.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. 
The data processing, particularly the placing of cookies, is carried out with your consent on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You can find more detailed information on Google remarketing as well as the associated data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/


Use of Microsoft Advertising
Our website uses Microsoft Advertising from Microsoft Corporation (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA; "Microsoft").
The processing of data serves the purposes of marketing and advertising and the purpose of measuring the success of the advertising measures (conversion tracking). This allows us to find out the total number of users who have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. It is, however, not possible to identify this user personally through this process. Microsoft Advertising uses technology such as cookies and tracking pixels which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. If you click on adverts placed by Microsoft Advertising, a cookie is placed on your computer for conversion tracking. This cookie has limited validity and cannot be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Microsoft can recognise that you have clicked on the advert and were forwarded to this page. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected: IP address, identifiers (indicators) assigned by Microsoft, information on the browser and device you are using, Referrer URL (website via which you accessed our website), URL of our website. Your data may be transmitted to the USA.
The data processing, particularly the placing of cookies, is carried out with your consent on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. More information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing can be found at: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement

  Use of the ADCELL partner program
We use the "ADCELL" partner program of Firstlead GmbH (Rosenfelder Str. 15-16, 10315 Berlin; "ADCELL").
If you click on adverts with a partner link, ADCELL places a cookie on your computer for conversion tracking. These cookies ensure the correct billing for the partner program by recording the success of an advert. Cookies identify the fact that you have clicked on an advert and can track the origin of the order with the advertiser. ADCELL also uses tracking pixels. These enable information such as the number of visitors to the pages of the website to be analysed.
The information generated by the cookies and tracking pixels about the use of this website (including the IP address) and delivery of advertising formats is transferred to an ADCELL server and stored there. ADCELL can also identify that the partner link was clicked on this website. Under certain circumstances, ADCELL can pass on this (anonymised) information to its contractual partners, although data such as the IP address is never combined with other stored data.
The data processing, particularly the placing of cookies, is carried out with your consent on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.



Plug-ins

Use of the Google Tag Manager
Our website uses the Google Tag Manager from Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation. This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags which are used in particular to implement tracking and analysis tools. The data processing serves to facilitate the needs-based design and optimisation of our website. The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor processes personal data. It does, however, enable the triggering of further tags which may collect and process personal data. You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

  Use of Google reCAPTCHA  Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). 
Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the data controller responsible for your data if you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and for compliance with applicable data protection laws.
The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used by them further. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transferred to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the EU and potentially also in the USA. 
Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in protecting our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google.com/privacy
 
Use of Google invisible reCAPTCHA
Our website uses the invisible reCAPTCHA service by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). This serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. In the background, Google collects and analyses usage data which is also used by invisible reCaptcha to distinguish between regular users and bots. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and further used there. In addition, the IP address and, where applicable, other data required by Google for the invisible reCAPTCHA service will be transmitted to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the European Union and, where necessary, also in the USA.
The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in protecting our website against automated spying, misuse and SPAM. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google.com/privacy.

  Use of GoogleMaps
Our website uses the function for embedding Google Maps by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
This feature visually represents geographical information and interactive maps. Google also collects, processes and uses data on visitors to the website when they call up pages with embedded Google maps.
Your data may also be transmitted to the USA.
The data processing, particularly the placing of cookies, is carried out with your consent on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
Further information on the data collected and used by Google, your rights and privacy can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. You also have the option of changing your settings in the data protection centre, allowing you to administer and protect the data processed by Google.


Use of YouTube
Our website uses the function for embedding YouTube videos by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"). YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
This feature shows YouTube videos in an iFrame on the website. The option "advanced privacy mode" is enabled here. This prevents YouTube from storing information on visitors to the website. It is only if you watch a video that information is transmitted to and stored by YouTube. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. 
The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f ) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Further information on the data collected and used by YouTube and Google and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).


Using Vimeo
Our website uses plug-ins from Vimeo Inc. (555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; "Vimeo") to integrate videos into the "Vimeo" portal.
If you access pages on our website that contain this kind of plug-in, this will generate a connection to the Vimeo server and indicate the plug-in on the site by means of a message in your browser. Information such as your IP address and which websites you have visited will be transmitted to the Vimeo server.
If you are logged into Vimeo, Vimeo will assign this information to your personal user account. When using the plug-in functions (e.g. starting a video by pressing the appropriate button), this information will also be assigned to your Vimeo account.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. 
The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website and the legitimate interest of Vimeo in market analysis and improving its services appropriately and in a targeted manner. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
If you would not like Vimeo to directly assign the information collected to your Vimeo account, you must log out of Vimeo before you visit our site.
Further information on the purpose and scope of enquiry and continued use and processing of the data by Vimeo and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in the Vimeo data privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy


Use of Google Fonts
We use Google Fonts from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
The data processing serves to facilitate the consistent display of fonts on our website. In order to load the fonts, a connection to Google servers is established when the page is accessed. Among other things, your IP address and information about the browser you are using will be processed and transmitted to Google. This data is not linked to your Google account. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available. The data transfer will be based, inter alia, on standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our overriding legitimate interest in a user-friendly and aesthetic design of our website. You have the right, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object at any time to this processing of your personal data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR by contacting us.
You can find more detailed information on the data processing and data protection at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

 
Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of storage  After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
  Rights of the affected person If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
  Right to complain to the regulatory authority You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.
  Right to object If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect. If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  If personal data is being processed for the purposes of direct advertising, you can object to this at any time by notifying us. If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data for the purposes of direct advertising.

last update: 27.10.2020